Is it possible to have a wildcard CNAME record?

1145815 pts.
Tags:
DNS
On my domain name system (DNS), I understand that it's possible to have a DNS A record with a wildcard. But here's my question: Can I have a wildcard CNAME record? Thank you very much
1

Answer Wiki

Thanks. We'll let you know when a new response is added.

Yes, it is possible, but it is not supported by all DNS provider. CNAME is used for convenience when you are pointing to an outside domain name that you don’t control the DNS on 

Discuss This Question: 1  Reply

 
There was an error processing your information. Please try again later.
Thanks. We'll let you know when a new response is added.
Send me notifications when members answer or reply to this question.
  • TheRealRaven
    Just to be sure, it should be understood that 'wildcard' should refer to an owner name that has a leading node consisting only of "*." rather than something like "www*.". No other use is defined, AFAIK. Also, the CNAME itself is always a real (or 'C'anonical) name. The 'owner' portion of a CNAME record is an 'alias' for the CNAME.

    With those in mind, it seems acceptable to have a CNAME record that uses an alias beginning with a wildcard. (I haven't needed to create one.)

    See RFC 1034 - Domain names, subtopics 4.3.2. Algorithm and 4.3.3. Wildcards for technical discussion.
    35,620 pointsBadges:
    report

Forgot Password

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an e-mail containing your password.

Your password has been sent to:

To follow this tag...

There was an error processing your information. Please try again later.

Thanks! We'll email you when relevant content is added and updated.

Following

Share this item with your network: