ITIL Foundation Certification

10 pts.
Tags:
Certifications
ITIL
Hi There, I've been self-studying ITIL for a while and would like to take on a certification exam. Anyone with the exam preparation pointers? would be much appreciated.

Answer Wiki

Thanks. We'll let you know when a new response is added.

To pass the ITV 3 you need the answer to these questions!

Which stakeholder will define service level requirements?

A. Customer
B. End User
C. Service Provider
D. Supplier

Answer A

Identity and rights are two Major concepts involved in which one of the following processes?

A. Access Management
B. Faculties Management
C. Event Management
D. Demand Management

Answer A

Which role or function is responsible for monitoring activities and events in the IT Infrastructure?

A. Service Level Management
B. It Operations Management
C. Capacity Management
D. Incident Management

Answer B

Customer perceptions and business outcomes help to define what?

A. The value of service
B. Customer Satisfaction
C. Total cost of ownership
D. Key performance indicators

Answer A

Which role is accountable for a specific service within an organization?

A. The Service Level Manager
B. The Business Relationship Manager
C. The Service Owner
D. The Service Continuity Manager

Answer C

Which of the following are aspects of Service Design?
1. Architectures
2. Technology
3. Service Management Processes
4. Metrics

A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. All of the above

Answer D

Effective Server Transition can significantly improve a service provider’s ability to handle high volumes of what?

A. Service level requests
B. Changes and Releases
C. Password resets
D. Incidents and Problems

Answer B

In the phrase People, Processes, Products and Partners, Products refers to.

A. IT Infrastructure and Applications
B. Services, technology and tools
C. Goods produced by third parties to support the IT services
D. All assets belonging to the Service Provider

Answer B

When should tests for a new service be designed?

A. At the same time as the service is designed
B. After the service has been designed, before the service
C. As Part of Service Transition
D. Before the service is designed

Answer C

Which statement about the Emergency Change Advisory Board (ECAB) is Correct?

A. The ECAB considers every high priority request for change
B. Amongst the duties of the ECAB is the review of completed emergency changes
C. The ECAB will be used for emergency changes where call a full CAB
D. The ECAB will be chaired by the IT Director

Answer C

Match the following activities with the Deming Cycle stages

1. Monitor, Measure and Review
2. Continual Improvement
3. Implement Initiatives
4. Plan for Improvement

a. 1 Plan, 2 DO, 3 Check, 4 Act
b. 3 Plan, 2 Do, 4 Check, 1 Act
c. 4 Plan, 3 Do, 1 Check, 2 act
d. 2 Plan, 3 Do, 4 Check, 1 Act

Answer C

Which process will regularly analyze incident data to identify discernable trends?

A. Service Level Management
B. Problem Management
C. Change Management
D. Event Management

Answer A

What guidance does ITIL give on the frequency of production of service reporting?

A. Service reporting intervals must be defined and agree with the customers
B. Reporting interval should be produced weekly
C. Reports should be produced weekly
D. Service reporting intervals must be the same for all services

Answer A

Which of the following is the BEST description of a relationship in Service Asset and Configuration Management?

A. Describes the topography of the hardware
B. Describes how the Configuration items (CIs) work together to deliver the services
C. Defines which software should be installed on a particular piece of hardware
D. Defines how version numbers should be used in a release

Answer B

Where would you expect incident resolution targets to be documented?

A. A service Level Agreement (SLA)
B. A request for Change (RFC)
C. The Service Portfolio
D. A Service Description

Answer A

Discuss This Question: 1  Reply

 
There was an error processing your information. Please try again later.
Thanks. We'll let you know when a new response is added.
Send me notifications when members answer or reply to this question.

REGISTER or login:

Forgot Password?
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy
  • jinteik
    there is a lot of mock exam for ITIL. google it and you will find it
    17,620 pointsBadges:
    report

Forgot Password

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an e-mail containing your password.

Your password has been sent to:

To follow this tag...

There was an error processing your information. Please try again later.

REGISTER or login:

Forgot Password?
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy

Thanks! We'll email you when relevant content is added and updated.

Following