fiber optics

5 pts.
Tags:
LAN
Multimode Fiber
Singlemode Fiber
Singlemode Patch Cords
What is the difference to the traffic on the lan accecing a server if You use single mode fiber rather than multimode .Will it link and work ?
ASKED: November 26, 2008  6:51 PM
UPDATED: April 13, 2012  6:57 AM

Answer Wiki

Thanks. We'll let you know when a new response is added.

Single mode fiber is only when the distance is more than 200 meters, multimode cable can be used under the distance of less than 200 meters. Mutimode uses LED for signal tranmission and Single Mode uses Laser for signal transmission. As far as performance is concerned both will perform in a similar way the only limitation is the distance.

Discuss This Question: 4  Replies

 
There was an error processing your information. Please try again later.
Thanks. We'll let you know when a new response is added.
Send me notifications when members answer or reply to this question.

REGISTER or login:

Forgot Password?
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy
  • Snapper70
    However, you can still use single-mode fiber for short distances as well, which may in some cases be advisable - keeping the infrastructure uniform. But don't connect a Single mode transceiver to a Multimode transceiver - the stronger light of the laser may cause problems with the MM transceiver that isn't expecting that much light.
    920 pointsBadges:
    report
  • Sxfiber
    Usually, the single mode fiber optic cable is for long distance transmission, you can still use sm cable if you don't have multimode cable in hand
    25 pointsBadges:
    report
  • Pop59
    There are two types of fibers singlemode (used at light sources 1310nm and 1550nm), and multimode (used at light sources 850nm and 1300nm). So take care to use same wavelength at transmission and receive side. Prices for SM equipment is much higher than for MM OM3/4 fibers, so choose according to distances and bandwidth. Multimode fibers has several types depends of use OM1, OM2 for LED sources and OM3 and OM4 for VCSEL and laser sources. SM only use laser sources. Transmission distances: OM1 - 1G - 275m and 10G - 33m, OM3 - 40/100G - 300m, OM4 - 40/100G - 550nm and SM - 10G - 10000m.
    270 pointsBadges:
    report
  • sibyl
    As we know, fiber optic transceiver is divided into Single mode optical transceiver and multimode optical transceiver. But, what is the difference between Single mode and multimode? Here is the article to introduce the difference probably.
    55 pointsBadges:
    report

Forgot Password

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an e-mail containing your password.

Your password has been sent to:

To follow this tag...

There was an error processing your information. Please try again later.

REGISTER or login:

Forgot Password?
By submitting you agree to receive email from TechTarget and its partners. If you reside outside of the United States, you consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. Privacy

Thanks! We'll email you when relevant content is added and updated.

Following